Is Alpha-Isomethyl ionone safe?
A fragrance ingredient Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a safe synthetic compound that reproduces the smell of violets, with a sweet and powdery touch.
What does Alpha-Isomethyl ionone do?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos and skin care products. Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used as a fragrance ingredient .
Is Alpha-Isomethyl ionone natural?
Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetically made and naturally occurring organic compound found in Brewer’s yeasts or the species known as Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Is Alpha-Isomethyl ionone banned?
After evaluating the potential side effects of Alpha-isomethyl Ionone, the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) banned the ingredient from being mixed into fragrance products (i.e. perfume, cologne). But you can still find this ingredient in a variety of other cosmetics that are not categorized as a “fragrance.”
Is methylchloroisothiazolinone safe for skin?
Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI), especially when paired with methylisothiazolinone (MI), is an effective preservative. In high concentrations it can be a skin irritant and even cause chemical burns.
Is hexyl cinnamal bad for hair?
If you are experiencing a hexyl cinnamal allergy, skin irritation or rash, either acute or delayed, it is advisable to: Wash skin or hair to rinse off the product containing the ingredient. Get medical advice if the issues do not disappear.
What is citronellol in cosmetics?
Citronellol is natural monoterpenoid that appears as a colorless liquid. For this reason, citronellol is a desirable skincare ingredient to infuse into products, such as shampoos, lotions, and creams, to provide a sweet, floral scent.
Is dimethicone a natural ingredient?
Dimethicone is not natural. It is a synthetic, silicone-based ingredient.
Why is alpha isomethyl ionone used in cosmetics?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos and skin care products. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
What is the pKa of Alpha isomethyl ionone?
Alpha-isomethyl ionone consists of terpenes with three consecutive isoprene units. They are extremely weak base. Its pKa value (strongest acidic) is 19.7 and its pKa value (strongest basic) is -4.8. The percentage of alpha-isomethyl ionone used in perfumes is approximately ranging from 0.1% to 11.9%, with an average of 1.1%.
Can you be allergic to Alpha isomethyl ionone?
It isn’t found in either Fragrance Mix I or Fragrance Mix II in the contact dermatitis testing panels, so will be tested individually if you undergo patch testing. It is possible to be allergic to both it and to MI.
How is the synthesis of Alpha isomethyl ionone done?
The synthesis of alpha-isomethyl ionone involves a cross- aldol condensation of citral with methyl ethyl ketone A high temperature and strong alkali is used. The ratio between the n-form and iso-form is controlled in order to obtain methyl pseudo-ionone and allow ring formation to occur.